?

Log in

So long, Livejournal   
09:02am 25/01/2011
  Because there is a certain person who does not wish to do anything more than harrass me, I will be removing myself from this journal for good. And I know she is probably reading this, because she has nothing better to do than stalk people on Livejournal, then write about them in her own. She has written to me on Facebook, and I blocked her. She wrote about me in her original livejournal and on my own journal, and I blocked her, asking her to leave me alone. We are not friends. I do not want to deal with you. go away. Then she started writing on my journal with another username. Didn't know who it was because she talked about stuff I had NO IDEA what she was talking about. Then I saw that her recent posts were making fun of me, particularly a wonderful gift my fiancee gave me for Christmas. He works hard to get awesome gifts for me. And you may want to get your facts straight before you accuse someone of anything, you whore.
I am tired of this bull**** with her. She is nothing more to me than a horrid bitch because rather than confront me on whatever problem she has, she decides to call me a child and brag about how she is better in her journal. Yes, the one with the full-time job, who is planning a wedding and making a killing every paycheck is not going anywhere in life.

So what if I am not in the field that I majored in? I am happy where I am. I like my life the way it is, And I still have good friends who truly care about me. I have a wonderful bunny that I adore and I would kill for her, my baby bunny. I have a wonderful fiancee who treats me like a princess, and a wonderful family that I get along with.
But I am tired of being made fun of but someone, and it's pretty sad that she has no way to make herself feel better than by picking on others. Well, she's not going to have me to use for that anymore.

It's been fun being on here, but I need to move on and be a bigger person, since she obviously chooses not to.
I left school and the drama that people brought for a reason. And I dunno what I did to her to make her have these issues with me, but since she chooses not to confront me on them like an adult, then I am going to remove myself from the equation.

And to you, I say Fuck Off
 
     
6 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Oh Christmas tree, Oh Christmas Tree...   
08:43pm 26/12/2010
 
mood: relaxed
Christmas Eve/Day was great. I love this holiday but it's sad when the 26th comes along, and the magic kinda dies. The Christmas songs are gone, the shows aren't on TV anymore, etc. Kinda sad :(

Anyway, Thursday I worked till 6 then went over my cousin's to make cupcakes. I was banned from our kitchen cause my mom was cooking so Justin set me up on a separate table while he backed his own stuff, and I made mine. He...mostly helped :)
I made these ornament cupcakes. The top is quick sugar cookie dough that you cut out into ornament shapes and half bake them. You then place crushed up Jolly Ranchers in the centers, then rebake the cookies until they were golden brown and the Ranchers melted to a solid thing sheet. Then you forst, decorate, and stuck em on top of the cupcakes. Well, let me tell you, it doesn't come out EXACTLY that way. Though I did find out Jolly Ranchers don't break...they explode, pretty much, which was fun for us to watch. The cookies turned kinda brown on top, but they were burning on the other side that you cant see! Then we argued because the direction said use corn syrup on the front of the cookie then pour sprinkles on top. He said I shouldn't use it but it was in the directions. So it came out alright, then his dog tried to eat the best cookie I made and I wasnt happy. He sent me out into the cold cause he claimed I needed extra Jolly Ranchers (which I ended up not needing) Ashlyn brought us Wendy's for dinner ^^ and I finally finished the cookies and put the cupcakes together. They need more support if I ever make em again cause they kept falling over >.< Oh well, I still had fun with the cousins.

Christmas Eve I spent sleeping in and playing Assassin's Creed except I got stuck and played with Nina for 3 hours instead ^^ 6 oclock rolls around and we headed to my Gramma Emma's for dinner. My cousins were there as well as my aunt and uncles. Dinner was YUMMY and then we had to do the manger scene again *hangs head* Joey and Kaela decided to hide the manger however, lol, and we all took random things from the house instead of the usual pieces. We hate this tradition. All of us are sick of it, gramma still does it, so we...spruce it up :D Our had the talking tree, some alcohol, bottles, a coffee mug, etc, lol. Great tradition and we couldn't stop laughing. Opened presents shortly after: got some theater gift cards, clothes, jewelry and chocolate. Went home and Justin and I snuggled next to the Christmas tree being mushy until my parents came back with Gramma Ar. Then Justin headed home and we all got ready to go to bed.

Christmas Day we all woke up to open presents and we got a ton of cool stuff. Got gift cards, clothes, DVD, my PSP and I got Birthy By Sleep!!! very happy. I got Scott Pilgrim on DVD along with Video Games Live, got a wacom tablet from Justin's parents and I got Corel Painter from my parents. Got a few more PSP things as well along with makeup and other trinket things from the stocking too.
Cleaned up our mess and we set up the table for dinner, all got showered, and I watched the Christmas Parade on TV (cause I waited all morning to watch the stupid thing, lol) Uncle Richy came and Uncle John and Kaela went to her boyfriend's for dinner. We all ate and the food was great. My mom is an awesome cook ^^ After we ate we all chatted, munched on the dozens of cookies my mom made, along with my ornament cupcakes.
Then my other grandparents came and Justin and my future-in-laws and we played a card game where you hand out cards and whoever has a specific one is "the killer" and you kill everyone off by winking at them and you had to guess who the killer was. It was pretty funny watching my family all falling over themselves as they "died". Then my aunt and my cousins came over and we opened some more presents. Justin gave me this really AWESOME art box! It looks like a suitcase and if you open it up its got 300 pieces of art supplies: crayons, oil pastels, acrylic paint, watercolor paint, brushes, a water bottle, colored pencils, and markers. It's just AWESOME!! Ronnie got me a gift card to Barnes N Noble and Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake on PSP. Ashlyn got me a Harry Potter Snuggie that I haven't been able to go anywhere without so far, lol. And my Aunt got me a Bridal magazine, gift card to Wendy's, and some other few things as well. Ronnie made this really hysterical Christmas hat he wore for awhile that lit up too. He got my sister this chicken shooting game for her Wii so they were all playing that which was funny to watch em. She needs to get Just dance ^_^ Then my uncle, Ronnie, my dad, Jimmy, and Justin all played Risk while my mom, Kaela, and I watched Despicable Me. Justin got pretty cranky towards the end of the night so I was kinda happy when he finally headed home cause he was such a grouch by then.

Unfortunately, now he's sick :( And his family was treating him like crap today which I wasn't happy with. I will just have to take care of him properly when we have your own house together :)

Today I've spent in my Snuggie playing Birth By Sleep and reading. I'm trying real hard to finish this book I'm reading! lol.
Then Justin and I decided we're going to La Mirage sometime this week to help us decide what to pick for a reception. I went online to their website to see their packages and...I wasn't impressed. Half of their packages, for appetizers, consisted of a FRUIT CUP.....a fruit cup!!!....at a wedding!!....NO. So I'm going to look and see what they ahve to say on their packages. they're cheap packages, but if they just look cheap then it's not worth it to me. Not to Justin either.

Wow it's only 8:45?!? This day has been going on forever!....back to my game!!
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Literally a Dream Come True   
12:52pm 27/11/2010
 
mood: drained
It happened. I can't believe it friggin' happened. It STILL doesn't seem real, but the ring is still on my left hand. It still feels like a complete dream that I'll wake up from, and then it won't be there.

Justin's proposal took me a bit by surprise; I think because my mom was right behind him trying to hide all the mini clues he was dropping everywhere, like Johnny Appleseed, that he wasn't supposed to be doing.

He took me to Tuscany for dinner on my birthday. He looked so handsome ^^ He got dressed in a TUX! A tux, people! It was quite a yummy meal. Though I had thought it strange when Justin went to see if we can go eat dinner earlier and he disappeared with the manager O.O He came back to get me and we had a very nice cushiony booth to sit in ^^ And every waiter and waitress who passed by kept staring at me! Why?!
So we ate dinner which consisted of spicy calamari our waiter made, which is my favorite. I has spaghetti and he had lobster with linguini. I noticed something was wrong when Justin didn't finish his food. And I was practically having a fit in my seat because my brain was fighting with itself:
"Maybe he will propose"
"Don't get your hopes up in case he doesn't"
"Oh, he's talking about Pandora beads. That's probably what he got me"
"Or maybe he really didnt and he's trying to throw me off?"
"No, probably not".
I downed two glasses of champagne because of him...though the champagne was quite delicious, and I don't like wine.
Then he handed me this small box when I was able to have my gift. Inside was a Pandora bead with a bunch of blue stars and he told me to read the back. I couldn't see it, the lighting was so dim. So he said "it says Dreams Really Do Come True" and held open another white box with a beautiful diamond and emerald stone ring inside. I cried so much with happiness he had to ask me twice before I said "yes".

I'm too happy for words. It's so weird to call him my fiancee but he calls me "my darling fiancee" everyday with a smile. It's super mushy and I'm sorry, but I love him for it. Our families are thrilled; friends are happy, and my dream is coming true.
I get to marry my Justin.

We decided our wedding with be May 2012 but a set date hasn't been decided. We are going to places for reception and ceremonies in a few weeks and he is asking the Priest who runs his Chapter of the Knights of Columbus to be our priest for the wedding. We picked the best man and the maid of honor. Unfortunately, I am having a hard time with bridesmaids. I'm not overly fond with his youngest sister and I don't want her to be in it really. But I don't know if it will cause problems or not. My mother says I shouldn't. Justin is going to talk to his mom and see what happens. She had said last night we probably should, but...she's gonna be on my side, not his. Do I get a say? lol

Tonight is his birthday dinner from me and I cannot top his birthday gift to me, but I will make it special for him too ^^

And I hope everyone had a great Turkey Day too! Gobble-Gobble!
 
     
8 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Make Pasta, Not War   
12:42pm 04/11/2010
 
mood: amused
If anyone needs some more anime to watch, I've got just the thing for you. I give you...Hetalia Axis Powers!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGUQfJ7xfME

Hetalia (meaning "useless Italy") is a show about WWII and the Axis Powers: Italy, Germany, and Japan. Each country is...metamorphosed (? forgot the word they used) as a person to represent the entire country. Episodes are 5 minutes long and they're hysterical. They also teach you some pretty cool information
(example: the way the French knew there was a German spy by the way they ate their potatoes...I am not joking. There was an episode on this) United countries are determined by either being called siblings or by marriage (one episode on this with England that I enjoyed)
It goes a bit quick, so you may need to watch some of them one or two more times to catch everything. The first episode I really had t watch twice to get, because everyone is talking, there's subtitled information popping up at random, and the like.
Haven't listened to this show in Japanese yet, but I love the English version because you get to hear all the accents.
All in all, a really great show, and quite hysterical. At least give it a try ^^

Aside from my anime rant, things have been going well. Got a cavity filled, and I found out I have another one :( But I don't feel as nervous about it now ^^ Yay! I love my dentist. He's really nice and understanding.

Got to spend alone time with Justin yesterday. It was nice to be able to watch TV with him with no one arguing or yelling in the house, or being told we couldn't lay down on my bed. Grr....
Found a nice apartment in West Haven that is literally the halfway point between both our jobs. Though it's $800/month. Reasonable...until you have to put down a deposit. So we are going to start saving up for it starting with our next paychecks. So by April next year, probably after our Disney trip, we're going to look into apartments. For now, we have to save. Mom is still on my case about living with him before marriage but, hopefully, by the time we go to look, I will have my engagement ring so she can't complain :P
I don't understand her obsession with me not living with Justin. Why do some people care so much? I understand couples can split like my cousins did, and one of my ex-friends, but...not everyone does. All of my co-workers kids are with their girlfriends, a friend of mine is now married to her boyfriend that she lived with, etc. So who knows. I'm still going to do things the way I need to for my life. I love my family, but I really need to be away from them. I need to have my own place and not be ridiculed constantly.

Anyway, got Justin's anniversary gift, birthday presents, and most of his Christmas stuff out of the way. Almost done with my family's presents. Then I just need to buy a handful for friends and I am set. My goal is to finish my shopping by Thanksgiving. I absolutely refuse to go anywhere NEAR the mall after then.  It's not happening.

Alright, back to work...or to read my magazine since we are quiet at the moment. Hope everyone is having a nice day despite the rain. I knwo I am! ^_^
 
     
8 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
I SAW HYDE!!!!!!   
10:32am 10/10/2010
 
mood: excited
NYC trip was AWESOME!!
First it was absolutely gorgeous out! And it was so warm out too! We went to the wax museum which was a lot of fun once Justin started enjoying himself. Tried to find Elton John for my mom but he's gone :( (She needed some cheering up after what happened with Duncan...she's missing him terribly) but we found Johnny Depp instead :D
After that we found a Dave & Buster's. Anyone going to NY needs to try this place out. We got an appetizer of dipping fries that came with ketchup, ranch with bacon bits, and some cheesy dip and the fries were dusted with Parmesan (Yum!) and I got mac & cheese with bacon and chicken....OMG YUM!! The games were alright, kinda like a big version of Chuck E. Cheeze though I wish kids weren't allowed there. They were everywhere! Though Justin and I found this trivia game that we spent all our credits on, lol. But it was still fun. I couldn't believe the food though! Then we tried this DDR game where you can battle each other. There's a little meter that you can fill to throw off your opponent by making the arrows disappear or go faster until they get up to the top. It was fun but the pads we were using didn't work so well :/
After that we got in line to go see THE VAMPS!!! Let me tell you, I have never gotten or went to the front of the stage before....and once Hyde came out I did not care where I was. I cared that these two girls on either side of me kept pushing me >:( so I tried pushing them back. OMG Hyde is soooooooooooo hoooooooooooot!! Not a fan of his blond hair but he didn't have a shirt on under his jacket, lol, so it made up for it XD
They were so awesome! I love K.A.Z. And Ju-kan was fun to watch. He kept biting roses off the microphone stand and spitting them at the crowd. K.A.Z stayed on my side a lot and that was fun. He kinda looks a bit like Sora from Kingdom Hearts with his hair, lol. And then Hyde came over!! We weren't supposed to take pictures but the staff didn't seem to care that we did so I tried...right when Hyde decided to stand on the bass in front of me! So I took his picture and he opened his mouth and stuck out his tongue at me! ^_^ Then he came over and I almost got my hand licked by him but I wasn't close enough :( Then he started spitting out flowers too, lol. Then they sang my favorite song and I didn't care about the 2 stupid girls, I danced and knocked into them. Their own fault for being so close, lol. But then I got way too hot and my personal space was getting the best of me so we went to the back of the arena....still good view. It was SUCH an awesome concert! Then K.A.Z. and Hyde talked in English which made them even cuter. K.A.Z. said how happy he was to have fans like us and stuff and we all cheered. Then Hyde said "Thank you, New York...we'll be back" and Yay cause I will be there again! ^________^
SUCH an awesome concert. I love Hyde so much and all three of them were so awesome! And I saw HYDE!! OMG this is probably the closest I'll ever get to seeing him for awhile. I love Hyde, lol XD Also bought 2 posters to hang up on my wall as well. Yay.
So that was my New York trip and it was AWESOME!! Here's some photos I took up front! Look how awesome he is!


Hyde

K.A.Z.
 
     
7 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
One Final Negative Post   
11:59pm 21/08/2010
 
mood: irritated
To those who call me "Naive" and "sticking my head in the sand" and who say that I'm the "reason you lose your friends"

Fuck. Off!

If you don't like what I have to say about you, that's fine, but leave me alone from now on. You've proven to me that you are NOT a friend to me in the slightest and I would like to move on with my life now. You're just going to talk behind my back of months and I would just like to be a bigger person and move on from this. Y'all can stay behind in your high school personalities, acting like you're superior than others, becoming snobs,  and talk bad about me. But I would like to stay happy with the real friends who treat me far better than you ever have.

Screw you, and leave me alone! I don't need friends like you in my life anymore
 
     
1 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Confession   
09:01pm 17/06/2010
 
mood: frustrated
*sigh* well, the morning was good at class. Sunburn is...slowly getting better and I slept a little better until I had a nightmare >.< I hate those

Heard that a few people think I have ditched them as a friend. kinda hurts that they think that and never bothered to say anything to me about feeling that way. a few have; the ones I kinda grew apart from never bothered but then began to talk bad about me, which makes me not miss them, even though it hurts still.

I'm a loner. I always have been. I like to just go home, read, watch TV, and be alone. I don't like going out all the time, being in big groups, etc. I would prefer just to stay home with Justin and watch TV, relax, be able to just reflect on my day by myself with no one else. I also had a lot of family problems going on. still do. And I lost a few friends because they complained I never wanted to hang out because I always had to go home. Sorry my grandfather was dying. Sorry my grandmother has emphysema and needs to be driven around a lot because she can't drive anymore. But a LOT of my friends don't understand, and they have thus shoved me away, or been so mean to me that I stopped hanging out with them.

Yes, I like spending a bit more time with Justin and it may be a very bad thing. But, so what? He's one of my best friends. I get jealous of my friends with boyfriends because they can do a lot more than I can with Justin (sleep in the same bed together, etc) and I have gone through a lot that I think may have affected me so that I need to be with Justin a lot (being vague because I can't talk about it anymore without crying in the process).

My point of this entry is...I'm not trying to "ditch" my friends. If you feel like it, just tell me. If not, then at least be respectful and not put me down every time we talk. I would prefer to stay home and not hang out, though I have never lied about not hanging out with someone. I did that once and hurt a really good friend and I would never do it again. Regardless of that, I'm quiet and I like to just stay home. I'm sorry. But I'm not sorry for the friends I've lost. They have hurt me one way or another and that's the reason why I've stopped talking to them. It wasn't that I got rid of anyone for no reason at all. I just needed to.

Maybe when I move out of this area, I can just start over. I can leave all of you guys alone and find new friends, if this is how everyone thinks about me, because then I don't need friends at all. Once school is over I hope to be able to still hang out with the friends who truly ARE my friends. If not, then I'm sorry it has to end and take care of yourselves.

Don't need "friends" who won't even have the respect to tell me when something is wrong. And who choose to make fun of me and the people I hang out with.

I won't stand for it.
I won't take it.
I don't need you.
 
     
6 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
It's Over   
11:42pm 23/05/2010
 
mood: sad
Lost is officially over. After six years of being dedicated to this wonderful show, captivating millions within the first episode, it will be a show that will be very hard to top.
The ending was bittersweet and I bawled through the last 15 minutes of it, after finally figuring out what was going to happen (though I wish I had been wrong). The directors and writers did a wonderful job.

So here's to a wonderful TV show that I fell in love with from the start. *toasts* Maybe you never be forgotten for changing the way we see television series from now on. Lost has changed television, uniting fans across the globe, and the way that we may think about them, from now on.
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Can't Sleep...   
11:36pm 09/05/2010
 
mood: determined
Things to do between today and in the future (in no particular order):

- graduate from college
- paint my room and redecorate (more shelves in particular)
- get a full-time job
- travel to Japan
- marry Justin
- own my own house and decorate it my own way (with Justin of course)
- publish a book
- open my own art school
- get Nina a friend ^_^ (another holland lop rabbit named Lavi)
- become a freelance graphic designer
- start a web comic
- sell my artwork
- go to Disney with Justin
- move to Texas
- try to work for FUNimation
- become fluent in Japanese
- travel to Ireland
- get tickets for Justin to go to a football game (Super Bowl if I could ever attempt it)

I may be a bit ambitious but it's what I want. And I will do my hardest to get everything on this list to happen, no matter what.
 
     
3 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Best news ever...   
10:36am 05/05/2010
 
mood: ecstatic


JUSTIN GOT A JOB!!!!!
He's gonna be working for Comcast, his dream job! I'm soooo excited for him!!Does training for 6 weeks starting the 17th from 7-4p which isn't bad. Then he goes to his normal shift which is Mon or Tuesday (I forget) to Friday 10-7p, and Saturday 8-4p. Gonna suck during the week cause I'll probably barely see him, but at least weekends we can spend together like we do now.
He also plans on living off the same amount he got from unemployment and putting the rest of it away...for a house for us!! ^_^ We said once I get out of school and get a full-time job we will REALLY buckle down and save save save. We decided to go for either a condo or a start home, but condo may go out cause my mom was telling me about them. If the "condo board" as she caled it wants bushes in front of the house, we get bushes AND have to pay for them...I'd rather just deal with our own decisions on what goes in the front lawn, thank you *nods*
So happy for him though! He got congratulatory...erm...stuff ^_^; from me, and he treated me to Sushi Palace to celebrate...dunno how that one worked out but yay!!

Oh and Rising Sun was a complete success! Everyone had a blast despite having to divide the room in half for Relay for Life but it was a lot of fun. Jonathan won for Best Romance AND Best Overall, he came outta nowhere on that! Cristin won President's Pick and I believe another one as well. I won a few, and RayRay and Kara won a few too! Everyone did such an awesome job with their AMVs, I was super happy. We even showed Zor's old AMV from 2007 and it's still just as funny, lol.

Now I just need to pass math *crosses fingers and toes*, pass my art class over the summer (piece of cake) go to graduation in a few weeks, and I am DONE baby! I can finally move on to the next chapter of my life: Working on becoming Stacy Ann Warner ^____^ Getting there, just slowly.

Ok, definitely in a good mood, but time to get some work done!
 


 
     
2 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Meme   
10:36pm 26/04/2010
  Pick 20 movies/anime/video games/comic books/literary works/TV shows and put their summaries from Better than it Sounds and WITHOUT CHEATING have your friends guess.

1. Military specialist searches for a magic rock recipe to get his brother out of a can. In one version of the story, the rock is their father, in the other version the rock is us.  (FMA) victorian_fae

2. A bunch of nobodies invade a world where the most badass person is Mickey Mouse. They lose.  (Kingdom Hearts) Victorian_fae

3. Celebrity stalker is lied to by his girlfriend and a moma's boy has a temper tantrum. Side plots include racing birds, stealing motorcycles, the militant arm of Green Peace, and everyone feels bad because the Cutie gets cut by a Ginsu knife. (FFVII) silver_youko

4. You can break your opponent's clothing.What do you mean that sounds gratuitious? Also, Darth Vader fights ninjas (Soul Calibur 4) draconicmaiden

5. A serial killer hopes to please his current boss by killing his old boss  (God of War) rootbeerbarrler

6. LOL Aspergers  (Big Bang Theory) rootbeerbarrler

7. Two teams of Super Deformed fantasy heroes test the old adage "fat people are harder to kidnap" (Fat Princess) draconicmaiden

8. A government employee has a really bad day.  (24) rootbeerbarrler

9. A poor girl is forced to pretend she's a boy and hang out with obnoxiously rich Bishonen as punishment for destroying private property.  (Ouran High School Host Club) tobiascamery

10. High School Musical with issues.  (Glee) starsparkle333

11. A group of six people all get matching tattoos and spend half the game trying to figure out what to do before they turn into crystals or monsters.  (FFXIII) catehime

12. An American TV show with fight scenes made up of recycled footage from a Japanese show that somehow managed to be popular enough that most people have heard of it. (Power Rangers) catehime

13. A naive but courageous doll saves a post-apocalyptic future by accidentally killing (almost) all his friends. (9) catehime

14. An old woman breaks into a con man's house. Romance ensues. (Howl's Moving castle) silver_youko

15. The boy's school is taken over by an uberbitch. Climactic scene has people fighting over a glass ball. (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) draconicmaiden

16. 93 minutes of Liam Neeson beating the shit out of minorities in Paris.  (Taken) victorian_fae

17. A Bungling Inventor creates a machine to make food out of water so everyone won't have to eat sardines. (Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs) victorian_fae

18. A cowboy and a delusional astronaut vie for the affections of the young boy who owns them both. (Toy Story) victorian_fae

19. In A gun-toting pacifist and his genocidal brother emerge from a lightbulb. Humanity responds to being simultaneously saved and fucked by trying to kill the pacifist. (Trigun) nuinyulmaion

20. People who have seen way too manyZombie Apocalypse films go to an amusement park. (Zombieland) victorian_fae
 
     
15 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Gotta Catch Em All!   
09:55pm 18/04/2010
 
mood: calm
I thought I would write a more appropriate entry than the last one...since I merely exploded in it then left XD

Things have been going well for me lately. Justin and I had a bit of a squabble yesterday but we worked things out. I like that no matter how badly things get between us, we're still able to just sit in the same room fuming for a few minutes, laugh at some things on TV, then make up. May not be the healthiest way to do it, but it works for us *nods* Went to Chilis with my parents and grandmother last night too. He got 2 margaritas and was a little incoherent for a bit, but he was dancing for awhile, so now I know I have to feed him some booze next weekend when he sleeps over then drag him to the bar down the street to go dancing with me, lol.

Friday was work, which was alright I suppose. The whole weekend of working was super boring. We had 5 patients for exams the whole weekend. And I was aggravated because Dayna booked a family of 3, on Monday, and never checked their insurance. I checked it the day before their exams...we don't take it...so 2 cancelled and one came in. A broken-English Polish woman who had Healthnet. We didn't have her information, because Dayna wrote, in teeny tiny letters under her name on the insurance paper "Healthnet' but no ID number to check it...*smacks forehead* the girl is nice. I've met her...but she's an idiot. She absolutely does not care about this job. I want them to get rid of her, not because I want the hours when I graduate, but because I'm angry about how she treats the two people I care about, and wasting their money on stupid mistakes. But I think they might be getting rid of her and keeping me full time so...^___^
So after work Justin and I went to the casino and saw SKILLET!! They were AMAZING live. The best part is that their drummer is female and is one of the backup singers, which is quite awesome in my book, cause there's not too many female drummers nowadays.

Been getting everything ready, as best as I can, for Rising Sun. I'm super nervous that things will fall apart or something. I haven't had to take charge and run something in the longest time, which I do love doing through aggravation and all, but it's still very stressful, lol. But I'm also excited about it too.

....somehow the torrent I got the Pokemon CD from has the titles in Spanish...but the songs are in English...o.O

Started watching some new anime recently. I LOVE Soul Eater. Death the Kid is so hysterical to watch. How many do you know can shoot guns with their pinkies? lol. Also started Golden Boy and have 3 episodes left, and I also started Le Chevalier D'Eon. I dunno how well that'll go over though. The first episode really doesn't have much to go on so maybe I'll give it another episode or two before I decide whether to keep going or not. I also wanna watch Romeo X Juliet too so I'll get to it.

But for now, I wanna read my book for awhile ^^ Night guys!

Gotta Catch Em All, Gotta Catch Em All!
 
     
8 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
I have an announcement to make...   
05:16pm 18/04/2010
 
mood: excited
I BEAT FINAL FANTASY XIII!!!!!!! YEEEEEAAAAH!!!!! THAT FINAL BOSS IS A BITCH TO BEAT; TOOK ME ALMOST AN HOUR ON IT ALONE BUT I DID IT!!!!

Now I can go back to the real world :(
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Meme   
09:36pm 22/01/2010
  A. List ten habits/quirks/facts about yourself.
B. Tag ten people to do the same.
C. Do not tag the person who tagged you or say that you tag "whoever wants to do it."
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
   
10:48am 24/12/2009
 
mood: happy
Things have been going well at the house so far. My mom has gone crazy since she started cooking so I'm trying to stay away, lol. I did help her bake cookies though the filled ones I made all fell apart :( Justin said he'd just eat them all though ^^
Went shopping with my Gramma which was nice. Kaela didn't come, which was nice, lol.
Finished my cousin's stupid painting that I dunno why it even took as long as it did. It was only three colors and a symbol!! Something was wrong with the temperature in the house maybe? I dunno, it's done and wrapped now so I just hope he likes it.
Went to see the Fantasy of Lights with Kara and Zor and Justin last night. Tried to take some pictures of em, then we went to the York Street Noodle House in New Haven, which had AMAZING avocado dressing on their salads. Mmmm. And Zor got me a "FMA Grab Bag" for me which was so awesome!
Started downloading Kenan and Kel. I loved that show as a kid. It's not on DVD at all along with any other TV shows from my childhood so I'm just gonna download them.
Started to try crocheting gloves...I dunno how well this'll work but we'll see, lol. I'm getting pretty good at hats ^^
So I've been taking a ton of pictures and I thought some of them were due to come up onto here for viewing:


Read more...Collapse )
She's so friggin' cute! I just wish she'd stop pooping everywhere. Still trying to find small litter boxes but Justin's dad helped me on that one so now I just have to get them. Got an awesome Christmas bonus from work too, so I'm gonna put some money aside from it to have Nina spayed. Gonna price shop first though. $300 seems a LITTLE much for a baby rabbit...but other than that she's been so much fun. When I let her out she just follows me everywhere ^^ <3, though she's like a cat cause I keep stepping on her when she's RIGHT NEXT to my feet.
Tonight we are off to my Gramma Emma's for Christmas Eve dinner...should be interesting. usually is with the Moscariello side of the family. Then tomorrow is Christmas at my house. I can't wait to give Justin his present! I hope I get the reaction I was looking for too.

Have a great Christmas everyone!!!
 
     
4 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
   
08:53pm 20/05/2009
 
mood: furious
I don't like that this may be the THIRD time I'll have to change what I wanna do, what I've been looking forward to, what I've been waiting to do...because of money issues or problems that occur and not from my own end.
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
'Bout Friggin Time!!!   
05:40pm 11/01/2009
 
mood: excited
September 9th, I will be in theaters, even if it's for a midngith showing by myself! It's finally coming out, after hearing they were making this for years now! '9' is coming out in September!!!
For those who do not know what 9 is, look it up on youtube and watch it. It's gonna be fantastic, not an animated movie for kids, and I am happy with the trailer. It's gonna be fantastic!!!

9 Trailer:
http://www.movieplayer.it/trailer/2974/9-teaser-trailer/
 
     
5 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
anyone want a Wii?   
09:05pm 18/11/2008
 


Due to having never played with it in about a year, I am now selling my Wii system for anyone who is interested in buying it.

sadly, I have sold all of my games back, but the system comes with two Wii-motes, a nunchuck, a classic controller, and a charger stand for the Wii-motes.
I am selling the entire thing for $250. This is a good deal considering you get an extra controller and a charger, both do not come with the system.
Tell anyone you know who is looking for a Wii this year, you guys don't necessarily have to be the ones to buy it.
Let me know if you guys are interested. It is sitting in its original box, in the best condition I could possibly give any system.

Anyone interested??

 
     
1 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Video Game List   
09:02pm 28/08/2008
 
mood: tired

In honor of it being three months until my birthday, four months until Christmas...I began a search for the new video games that I need to add to my collection (y'know, since I only have two at the moment-Heavenly Sword, still because it's just so awesome, and Soul Calibur 4 because it just kicks ass). It's just a list I am keeping for myself so in case any family members ask me "what do you want for your birthday/Xmas?" I know what to tell them....gift cards to Best Buy!!!
For anyone else, check out some of these titles cause some of these sound really, really good


LittleBigPlanet (PS3)
Batman: Arkham Asylum (PS3) *if anything, this will be worth having a PS3 for anyone, lol*
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (PS3)
Lego Batman (PS3) 
God of War III (PS3)
Final Fantasy XIII (PS3)
Final Fantasy Versus XIII (PS3)
Bayonetta (PS3) *the trailer alone makes me want this game*
Chrono Trigger (DS)
Legendary (PS3) *looks promising but I'm trying to find more info on it*
Mortal Kombat vs. DS Universe (PS3) *just think, Batman versus Sub Zero...yay*
Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days (DS)
Infamous (PS3)

 
     
7 will never forget| Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...
 
Weekends Are Fun   
11:41am 19/08/2008
  Last weekend was a good weekend ^_^
Friday was my sister's birthday. Usually she does something special just for me so I thought I'd do the same, like get her  a huge balloon. Well, I couldn't decide on one so...I bought 10, lol. Was going to buy 19 for her age, but they didn't all fit in the car >.< Don't ever try driving with over 5 balloons in the car- you cannot see anything behind you, it was so hard to back out of a spot and head home with balloons batting you in the side of the head the whole time ^_^; Went to Hayama for dinner with my parents, grandma, and our boyfriends. Good food, good company, good times.

Saturday was Justin's friend Matt's birthday so he was having a party at his house. Had pizza, joked and talked, and watched Robocop. Matt was drunk and probably more entertaining than the movie ever could be. The best question of the night- "Did you ever think, just for a second, that I spoke a different language? And it turned into English just before it hits your ear?" lol, I had more fun than I thought I would too. Came home and Justin got to sleep over ^_^ <3 played video games for awhile until my parents and sister went to bed so we cuddled in my bed watching TV until he wanted to go to bed. I'm happy that my parents let him sleep over occassionally. It's nice to be able to wake up, wander down the hall, and see him still with me, still in the house with me, still in my reach. I think I'm just too in love sometimes, cause I ALWAYS miss him whenever he's not around. Not in a cling I-have-to-be-with-you-24/7 kinda thing, but enough where it makes me kinda sad he's not around, but it also makes me enjoy being with him more when he IS there.

Sunday we went to the Trumbull mall for the afternoon. I bought two new pairs of shoes- one is green and white, the other is black and pink, both sneakers. Also bought another shirt that, ironically, goes well with my jean skirt that I have. Justin bought me this adorable mint tin that looks like a tub with yellow ducky mints inside- so adorable! lol. Watched an episode or two of lost, played video games, and then he went home. 

very excited to be going back to school- I miss seeing everyone and actually DOING something every day, unlike now where I'm bored half the time, lol. But, meh, what can you do? Summer is too long anyway. 


<lj-cut="meme">
Appearance:
I am 5'4 or shorter.
I think I'm ugly.
I have many scars.
I tan easily.
I wish my hair was a different color.
I have friends who have never seen my natural hair color.
I have a tattoo.
I am self-conscious about my appearance.
I have/I've had braces.
I wear glasses.

I'd get plastic surgery if it were 100% safe, free, scar-free.
I've been told I'm attractive by a complete stranger.
I have had more than 2 piercings.
I have had piercings in places besides my ears.
I have freckles.

Family/Home Life:
I've sworn at my parents.
I've run away from home.
I've been kicked out of the house.
My biological parents are together.
I have a sibling less than one year old.
I want to have kids someday.
I have children.
I've lost a child.

Embarrassment:
I've slipped out a "LOL" in a spoken conversation.
Disney movies still make me cry.
I've snorted while laughing.
I've laughed so hard I've cried.
I've glued my hand to something.

I've laughed till some kind of beverage came out of my nose.
I've had my trousers rip in public.

Health:
I was born with a disease/impairment.
I've had stitches.
I've broken a bone.
I've sat in a doctor's office with a friend.
I've had my wisdom teeth removed.
I've had serious surgery.
I've had chicken pox.

Relationships:
I'm single.
I'm in a relationship.
I'm available.
I'm engaged.
I'm married.
I've gone on a blind date.
I've been the dumpee more than the dumper.
I've had feelings for someone who didn't have them back.
I've told someone I loved them when I didn't.
I've told someone I didn't love them when I did.
I've kept something from a past relationship.

Sexuality:
I've had a crush on someone of the same gender.
I've kissed a member of the same gender.
I've had sex with someone of the opposite gender.
I've had sex with someone of the same gender.
I've had sex with more than one person at the same time.
I am a cuddler.
I've been kissed in the rain.

I've had sex outdoors.
I've hugged a stranger.
I have kissed a stranger.
I have had sex with a stranger.

Traveling:
I've driven over 200 miles in one day.
I've been on a plane.
I've been to North America.
I've been to Niagara Falls.
I've been to Japan.
I've been to Europe.
I've been to Africa.

Experiences:
I've been lost in my city.
I've seen a shooting star.
I've wished on a shooting star.

I've seen a meteor shower.
I've gone out in public in my pajamas.
I've pushed all the buttons in a lift.
I've been to a casino.

I've been skydiving.
I've gone skinny dipping.
I've played spin the bottle.
I've crashed a car.
I've been skiing.
I've been in a play.
I've met someone in person from the Internet.
I've seen the Northern Lights.
I've sat on a roof top at night.
I've played chicken.
I've seen the Rocky Horror Show.
I've eaten sushi.
I've been snowboarding.

Honesty/Crime:
I've done something I promised someone else I wouldn't.
I've done something I promised myself I wouldn't.
I have lied to my parents about where I am.
I am keeping a secret from the world.
I've cheated while playing a game.
I've cheated on a test.
I've driven through a red light.
I've been suspended from school.
I've witnessed a crime.
I've been in a fist fight.
I've been arrested.
I've shoplifted.

Drugs/Alcohol:
I've consumed alcohol.
I smoke cigarettes.
I smoke pot.
I regularly drink.
I've taken painkillers when I didn't need them.
I take cough medication when I'm not sick.
I've done hard drugs.
I've been addicted to an illegal substance.
I can't swallow pills.
I can swallow about 5 pills at a time with no problem.

Mental health:
I have been diagnosed with depression.
I shut others out when I'm depressed.
I take/have taken anti-depressants.
I have had an eating disorder.
I've slept an entire day when I didn't need it.
I've hurt myself on purpose.
I'm addicted to self harm.
I've woken up crying.

Death:
I'm afraid of dying.
I hate funerals.
I've seen someone dying.

I have attempted suicide.
Someone close to me has attempted suicide.
Someone close to me has committed suicide.

Random:
I can sing well.
I've stolen a tray from a fast food restaurant.
I open up to others too easily.
I watch the news.
I don't kill bugs. I try.
I hate hearing songs that sacrifice meaning for sake of being able to rhyme.
I fucking swear regularly.
I am a morning person.
I paid for my mobile phone ring tone.
I'm a snob about grammar.
I am a sports fanatic.
I play with my hair.
I have/had "x"s in my screen name.
I love being neat.
I love Spam.
I've copied more than 30 Cd's in a day.
I bake well.
I know how to shoot a gun.
I am in love with love.
I am guilty of tYpInG lIkE tHiS.
I laugh at my own jokes.
I eat fast food weekly.
I believe in ghosts.

I am online 24/7, even as an away message.
I can't sleep if there is a spider in the room.
I am really ticklish.

I love white chocolate.
I bite my nails.
I play video games.
I'm good at remembering faces.
I'm good at remembering names.
I'm good at remembering dates.
I have no idea what I want to do for the rest of my life.
My answers are totally honest.</lj-cut>
 
     
Don't Forget 3. Oct. 10...